Skip to content
Serving all 14 Winnebago County communities

Chimney Service Across Winnebago County

Updated

Short answer

This site covers all 14 cities, villages and census-designated places in Winnebago County, plus the rural areas between them. Most homes here heat with gas (83.5%) and only 169 homes county-wide heat with wood, so most chimneys vent a furnace or water heater. The county median home dates to 1971. Each town page has its own numbers, permit office and burning rule.

Housing age and heating fuel

Older houses mean older masonry. The county median year built is 1971, and 22.4% of Rockford's housing predates 1940. See the home sale inspection guide.

PlaceMedian year builtBuilt before 1940Built before 1960Heat with gas
Pecatonica195932.8%51.3%88.7%
Rockford196322.4%46.5%82.4%
Durand197419.1%28.1%77.1%
Machesney Park19783%22.6%91.1%
New Milford19846.4%28.2%87.5%
Winnebago198512%23.7%93.4%
Loves Park19865.7%20.2%81.3%
Argylesmall sample19860%0%94.3%
Lake Summerset19880.6%3.3%86%
South Beloit199113.4%23.4%79.3%
Rockton19964.7%14.7%87.2%
Cherry Valley19978.4%15.1%90.3%
Roscoe20011.2%3.2%90.1%
Westlake Village20040%0%87%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year, via Census Reporter, share of housing units (B25034, B25035) and occupied homes by main heating fuel (B25040). Medians cannot be summed, so unincorporated Winnebago County is not in the table.

Outdoor burning rules and fire service

Rules differ by town. Rockford bans open burning, and Rockton's code expressly allows wood in domestic fireplaces. The outdoor burning guide explains each one.

PlaceOutdoor burning ruleFire service
RockfordOpen burning and leaf burning banned; small attended cooking fire onlyRockford Fire Department
Loves ParkLeaf and yard waste burning banned; recreational fires on dry firewood onlyLoves Park Fire Department
Machesney ParkLeaf burning April and November only; recreational fires out by midnight, 10 ft from structuresHarlem-Roscoe FPD; North Park FPD in parts
RoscoeYard waste burning any time of year, attended, water on handHarlem-Roscoe FPD
RocktonLeaf burning April, October, November; fireplaces expressly allowed (no garbage)Rockton FPD
South BeloitYard waste only in posted spring and fall periods (fall 2026: Oct 3 to Nov 15)South Beloit Fire Department
Cherry ValleyYard refuse only on the last two October and first two November weekendsCherry Valley FPD
WinnebagoLeaf burning weekdays 3:30 to 10 p.m., weekends 8 a.m. to 10 p.m.Win-Bur-Sew FPD
PecatonicaFire pits up to 4 ft; branches or untreated lumber only, no yard wastePecatonica FPD
DurandLeaves and brush in daylight in April, May, October, November; 40-inch fire pitsWinnebago County FPD #1 (Durand)
New MilfordLeaf burning April and Oct 20 to Nov 20; recreational fires 25 ft from structuresNew Milford FPD
Lake SummersetCounty Sec. 42-3: leaf burning spring and November weekends only, if no nearby town bans itDepends on the address (several districts)
Westlake VillageCounty Sec. 42-3: leaf burning spring and November weekends only, if no nearby town bans itDepends on the address (several districts)
ArgyleCounty Sec. 42-3: leaf burning spring and November weekends only, if no nearby town bans itDepends on the address (several districts)
Unincorporated Winnebago CountyCounty Sec. 42-3: leaf burning spring and November weekends only, if no nearby town bans itDepends on the address (several districts)

From each city, village and county code or fire department page; every town page quotes its rule and links the source.

County permit officeCounty Code Chapter 18 makes it unlawful to alter a structure without a permit. The county pages we read do not name chimney, liner or stove work either way, so call the Building Division at (815) 319-4350 before a rebuild, a new liner or a stove or insert install. Fee schedules are undated, so confirm any dollar figure with the office.

Prices by areaNo cost guide publishes a price for Rockford or any Winnebago County town. Every range on this site is national. See the cost page and the twelve services.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020-2024 5-year, via Census Reporter; Winnebago County, Building Division

Census figures cover the whole city, village or place, including any part in a neighboring county.

Anywhere in Winnebago County

From Rockton and Roscoe to Pecatonica and Winnebago. Tell us the street and town and what the chimney serves.